My Returns

On this page you I have compiled my returns (in interactive graphs and tables) to show you how my investments are performing. This overview also shows you how much you can earn through each of the various Crowdfunding and P2P investment platforms that I use.

Below you will also be able to view each of my monthly updates to see more a more detailed analysis.



Quickly jump to:

Combined P2P Interest (2019)

 

The graphs above provide the stacked returns that I have made (per month) through each of the P2P investment platforms that I invest in (Mintos, Bondora, Grupeer, Rate Setter (AU), Envestio, Crowd Estate, Fast Invest, Crowdestor, Reinvest24, Kuetzal and Monethera). Each month is marked in a separate colour, and the total investment can be seen on the bottom axis. The average investment return has also been included. Click on the graph to see more details.

Portfolio Distribution

The above chart shows you the diversification that I have between the different P2P Investment and crowdfunding platforms. It can be easily seen here if I am over-exposed in one platform compared to another.

P2P Platform Monthly Returns

This graph above similar to the above, but shows the data in a different way. This graph makes it clear how each investment is performing each month. From this graph, I can plot averages and make trend lines to estimate future returns.

P2P vs Other Investments

 

This graph shows how my average P2P returns have compared to the S&P 500. As you can see from the graph, in 5 months my P2P returns out earned the S&P 500 by over 11%. I have also included the average returns of my share portfolio here as well. The P2P returns are shown on the solid line, and the returns from both the S&P 500 and my share portfolio are in the broken line. Month is on the bottom axis and % return is on the side. Click on the graph to see more details.

Monitoring Your Returns

It it extremely important to monitor your financial progress , otherwise how do you know how much money you have made? Monitoring your progress allows:

  1. Performance tracking over time – where you sit compared to your financial goals, how you compare to others, and expectations of investments.
  2. Monitoring of outflows – outflows include fees or payments that may occur. Generally P2P platforms have no fees, however, there can be fees for currency conversions, and purchasing second hand P2P loans.
  3. Continual adjustments – It is important to diversify investments taking into account investment types, platforms and countries. By creating financial overviews, you can see if you are to exposed in a certain area.

Raw Data

I have also provided the data in a table format. The table can be set in ascending or descending order to easily see each months investment.

  Jan-19Feb-19Mar-19Apr-19May-19Jun-19Jul-19Aug-19Sep-19
Mintos(EUR)0.97%0.88%0.87%0.86%0.93%1.03%1.16%1.32%0.94%
Mintos (GEL)1.10%1.01%0.85%1.44%1.04%1.26%0.90%1.04%0.90%
Bondora1.50%1.07%1.88%1.48%1.17%1.32%1.36%1.09%1.16%
Grupeer1.43%1.22%1.14%1.35%1.11%1.06%1.26%1.43%0.88%
RateSetter (AU)0.74%0.70%0.27%0.74%0.99%0.68%0.49%0.49%0.18%
Envestio1.55%1.33%1.36%1.56%1.51%1.48%1.33%1.23%1.27%
Crowd Estate0.41%0.31%0.85%0.49%0.49%0.41%0.21%0.41%0.61%
Fast Invest LogoFast Invest1.24%1.18%1.22%1.13%1.14%1.15%1.05%1.15%1.05%
Crowdestor0.00%1.35%0.41%1.02%0.86%1.46%1.62%1.59%0.68%
Reinvest240.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.24%0.33%0.33%
Kuetzal Crowdfunding Investment PlatformKuetzalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1.40%2.07%1.66%1.64%
P2P and Crowdfunding Average Return1.07%0.88%0.86%0.99%0.91%1.12%1.29%1.28%0.92%
US Shares3.36%-1.10%0.75%10.27%-8.90%8.47%-2.87%1.17%0.44%

Monthly Updates

You can find each of my month updates below:

December 2018 Update – Investment Returns
My portfolio of investment returns for November 2018 is below. Platform Nov 18* Dec 18* Deposits / Withdrawals Month Return
Read more.
November 2018 Update – Investment Returns
  My portfolio of investment returns for the month of October 2018 is below.   Platform Oct 18* Nov 18*
Read more.
October 2018 Update – Investment Returns
  My portfolio of investment returns for the month of September 2018 is below. Investment Type Value Sep 2018 (Standardised*)
Read more.
September 2018 Update – Investment Returns
  My portfolio of investment returns for the month of August 2018 is below. Investment Type Aug 2018 (Standardised*) Sep
Read more.
August 2018 – Investment Returns
My portfolio of investment return for July 2018 is below. This is the first post about returns and hence there
Read more.

Yearly Summary