• The Collapse of European P2P Crowdlending Sites
    It would be remiss of me to not inform readers of the current situation with few of the Crowdlending Platforms, specifically Envestio and Kuetzal. Unfortunately, both of the platforms look to be in some trouble and are unresponsive for comments. So whats happened? Table Of ContentsKuetzalEnvestioMonetheraThe next stepsFinal Words The problems started with the Kuetzal … Read more
  • January 2020 Update – Investment Returns
    My returns for December 2019. Bars show the percentage of each platform in my portfolio (blue for last month, orange for this month), green marks show this month’s real return (in %) from the platform. Welcome to my January 2020 update! Let’s look back over December 2019 to see how my portfolio went. My P2P … Read more
  • How I Am Paying Off My Student Debt For Free
    I grew up and went to University in Australia (studying a Bachelor of Science). However, as the costs of universities are not fully covered by the Government, I was required to fork out some extra cash to pay for my course. Being a poor student at the time, I needed to find some support through … Read more
  • December 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    My returns for November 2019. Bars show the percentage of each platform in my portfolio (blue for last month, orange for this month), green marks show this month's return (in %) from the platform. Welcome to my December 2019 update! Let's look back over November to see how my portfolio went. My P2P and Crowdfunding … Read more
  • Wisefund Crowdlending Platform Review (2019)
    What Is Wisefund? Wisefund is a crowdlending investment platform, providing a connection between businesses requiring financing and investors. Investors can be attracted to such loans as they provide a much higher than interest compared to a bank account. Wisefund currently offers various investments with returns ranging from 5% to 21%. Check out my Wisefund review … Read more
  • November 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    My returns for October 2019. Bars show the percentage of each platform in my portfolio (blue for last month, orange for this month), green marks show this months return (in %) from the platform. In October my P2P and Crowdfunding investment profile returned an average of 1.03%. The highest of these returns came from: Kuetzal (+1.61%)Bondora … Read more
  • Earning Free Bitcoin through RollerCoin (2019 Review)
    Wouldn't it be more fun if you could get paid to just stay at home and play computer games all day? Of course, it would, however, thats generally not how life works… or does it? Cue RollerCoin! As part of my Journey to 1 free Bitcoin, I am trying out many different methods of making … Read more
  • October 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    My returns for September 2019. Bars show the percentage of each platform in my portfolio (blue for last month, orange for this month), green marks show this months return (in %) from the platform. In September my P2P and Crowdfunding investment profile returned an average of 0.92%. The highest of these returns came from: Kuetzal … Read more
  • The Swedish Investingsparkskonto (ISK) Account
    Do you live and pay tax in Sweden? Do you want to reduce your taxable income? Then this article can hopefully help you understand the Swedish Investingsparkskonto (ISK) Account. What is the Swedish ISK account? The Swedish Investingsparkskonto (InvestingSparksKonto = Investment Savings Account) account is a flat taxed investment account that was released by the … Read more
  • Brave Browser Review: Privacy + Rewards
    With the rise of advertising on the internet, everyone is trying to make money. There are many groups that need to be accounted for such as advertisers, publishers, content creators, and the other various middlemen. From there comes the countless trackers, instances of fraud and misuse of personal data for corporate gain! Some of the … Read more
  • September 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    My returns for August 2019. Bars show the percentage of each platform in my portfolio (blue for last month, orange for this month), green marks show this months return (in %) from the platform In August my P2P and Crowdfunding investment profile returned an average of 1.28%. These highest of these returns came from: Kuetzal … Read more
  • Earn Free Cryptocurrency with Coinbase Earn
    Would you like to earn $130 worth of Cryptocurrency for watching and learning about the blockchain (~20 mins worth of videos)? If so, you should take a look at Coinbase Earn. What is Coinbase Earn? Coinbase Earn is a learning platform developed by Coinbase. The platform seeks to create an open financial system, where everyone … Read more
  • 10 Free Open Source Software Programs (2019)
    Whether your building your own website, working at home, trying to save money, or looking to use premium software without the price tag, then you should be aware of these must-have pieces of open source software. You could be saving up to $980 each year! What is Open Source Software? Open source software is a … Read more
  • Peer to Peer Lending vs Crowdfunding vs Crowdlending vs P2B
    The terminology around various alternate investment terms can be confusing. For example, what is the difference between peer to peer lending vs crowdlending? How is this then different from crowdfunding? Hopefully, I can clear up the differences in terminologies. Peer to Peer Lending vs Crowdlending Peer to Peer Lending and Crowdlending refer to the same … Read more
  • August 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    My returns for July 2019. Bars show percentage of my portfolio (blue for last month, orange for this month), green marks show percent return from the platform In July my P2P and Crowdfunding investment profile returned an average of 1.29%. These highest of these returns came from: Kuetzal (+2.07%)Crowdestor (+1.62%)Bondora (+1.36%). Quick Summary The main … Read more
  • Crowdestor Crowdlending Platform Review (2019)
    What Is Crowdestor? Crowdestor is a crowdlending investment platform, providing a connection between businesses requiring financing and investors. Investors can be attracted to such loans as they provide a much higher than interest compared to a bank account. Crowdestor currently offers various investments with returns up to 21%. About Crowdestor Crowdestor (www.crowdestor.com) is an Estonian … Read more
  • July 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    My returns for June 2019. Bars show percentage of my portfolio (blue for last month, orange for this month), green marks show percent return from the platform In June my P2P and Crowdfunding investment profile returned an average of 1.12%. These highest of these returns came from: Envestio (+1.48%)Crowdestor (+1.46%)Kuetzal (+1.40%). Quick Summary The main … Read more
  • Investing with LendingClub vs. Prosper
    Guest Post by Nate Matherson, Co-founder of LendEDU If you’re looking to diversify your portfolio outside of investing in just stocks, bonds, or mutual funds, peer-to-peer loans could be one option. Peer-to-peer lending means you actually use your funds to help out other people who need to borrow money. You’ll be paid back over time … Read more
  • Mintos Invest & Access Review (2019)
    Mintos is the biggest P2P conglomerate in Europe. Mintos has over 2.5 billion invested in its loans since 2015, with more than 145,000+ investors from 70 countries. At the current time of writing, an investor could choose from over 735,000 loans from over 60 loan originators throughout the world. Luckily to deal with the sheer … Read more
  • Joining the Million Dollar Club
    What is the Million Dollar Club? The Million Dollar Club is a club created by J Money from Budgets are Sexy. The intention is to create a list of realistic goals that need to be reached, for you to reach millionaire status. The purpose behind the club is to write your goals down, to remind … Read more
  • Crypto Idle Miner Game Review
    Recently I have come across a game that provides cryptocurrency based rewards (HORA Tokens) depending on your skill level. How neat is that!? The game is called Crypto Idler Miner.If you're not into "idle type" games, then this may not be for you. However, if you are interested in games that earn you free cryptocurrency … Read more
  • June 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    My returns for May 2019. Bars show percentage of my portfolio (blue for last month, orange for this month), green marks show percent return from the platform. In May my P2P and crowdfunding investment profile returned an average of 0.91%. These highest of these returns came from: Envestio (+1.5%)Bondora (+1.17%)Fast Invest (+1.14%). Quick Summary The … Read more
  • Leading P2P Lending Platform Lendy Enters Administration
    Click here for the most recent update (04 June 2019) The original article below is from 27 May. Lendy (not to be confused with Lendo – a Mintos P2P originator) has announced it has been forced into Administration. On court orders by the Financial Court Authority (FCA) on 24 May 2019, a restructuring agency has … Read more
  • Investing in Rain Harvesting Ponds in Africa
    Call me crazy, but I have just invested in rain harvesting ponds in Africa. Wait, what? Isn't half of Africa a desert, and currently in a drought? Yes and yes. Find out below why I invested in rain harvesting ponds in Africa, and how you can as well. The Problem Agriculture represents 75% of Somalia's … Read more
  • Agrikaab Review (2019) – Agricultural Investments in East Africa
    What is Agrikaab? Agrikaab (formally Ari.farm) is an agrifood startup enabling investment in agriculture in East Africa. The company was founded by Mohamed Jimale, a former nomad from Somalia. In 2010 Mohamed moved to Sweden as a refuge. In 2016 Somalia faced a terrible drought that impacted the lives of many nomads. The nomads lost … Read more
  • May 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    This past month has seen my P2P investment profile return an average of 0.99%. This month my highest returns were through Envestio (+1.56%)Bondora (+1.48%)Mintos(GEL) (+1.44%). I would like to apologise for the lateness of this update. I have had family over for the last couple of weeks and have been travelling around Scotland (tasting a … Read more
  • April 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    In March my P2P profile grew by an average of 0.86%. This month my highest returns were through Bondora (1.88%), Envestio (1.36%) and Fast Invest (1.22%). There were no surprises this month. Everything seems to be ticking along nicely. Let's get into the investment returns: Mintos As you can see from the graphs and table, … Read more
  • P2P Investments – Mintos Announces Continuous Referral Program
    Mintos has recently announced that its "Refer a Friend" bonus program will now run continuously. The "refer a friend" program offers between € 10 and € 1000 for each new investor that joins Mintos using a referral code. The bonus will be applied to both the new investor, as well as the referring investor. Please … Read more
  • Kuetzal P2P Platform Review (2019)
    Sunday 12 January 2020 Important email message from Kuetzal recieved: Kuetzal has announced that its winding-down Unfortunately all investors that have put money into Kuetzal, recieved a letter today announcing a wind-down of processes. This is disappointing and also worrying news for current investors who have placed thousands of euros in their care. What will … Read more
  • P2P Investments – Grupeer Sorts Out Its Deposit Issues
    Those that have tried to send money through to Grupeer in the last couple of weeks may have faced issues with deposits reaching the platform. The Problem The problem isn't fully specified, but we do know some details. Grupeer swapped payment systems at the start of March 2019. They entered into an agreement with ONPEX … Read more
  • Alternate Investments – New Fast Invest Website Launched
    Fast Invest has redeveloped their website to create a more user-friendly experience. The new platform has been developed to be easy to navigate and engaging, with new features including: Business Accounts – Opportunities to register a business account and invest as a company. Refer a Friend Referral System – Investors can now receive a bonus … Read more
  • Alternate Investments – Grupeer Introduces Collateral Loan Protection
    Grupeer has introduced a new type of protection to their loans – collateral loan protection. Collateral loan protection means that a loan is fully covered by property or other assets that a borrower offers for security. In addition to the buyback guarantee, this new security protects the loan (and your investment). Look for loans with … Read more
  • 3 Great Mintos Alternatives You Should Know About
    The Mintos marketplace for loans currently has over 250,000 loans available from more than 60 loan originators. Each of these loan originators has its own ratings, loan types, buyback guarantees, and other various attributes. If you are new to P2P investing, all of these options can be intimidating.  Here are 3 Mintos alternatives that you … Read more
  • Alternate Investments – Crowdestor Reduces Risk with Buyback Guarantee Fund
    Crowdestor has now launched their "Buyback Guarantee Fund", a program to minimise risk and safeguard return in case a borrower defaults on their loan obligation. The fund consists of an initial deposit of € 50,000 by Crowdestor, and will receive regular contributions of 1-2% of each project funded on the platform. The fund will work … Read more
  • March 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    This past month has seen my profile grow by an average of 0.88%. This growth is smaller than anticipated, however, February is a shorter month, which can affect payments. This month my highest returns were through Crowdestor (1.35%), Envestio (1.33%) and Grupeer (1.22%). Investments I have added to my investment in Crowdestor, with projects including: … Read more
  • Alternate Investments – 1% cashback on all new loan originators announced
    Grupeer has announced a 1% cashback offer on all loans issued by new loan originators, listed on the platform. The announcement comes after Grupeer has welcomed DoZarplati, a new loan originator from Russia. The cashback is apart of the "Warm Grupeer Welcome", which will last for 7 days after a loan originator joins the Grupeer … Read more
  • Creating Your Website – Live Indexing by Yoast Announced
    If you use Yoast SEO for Search Engine Optimisation (SEO), then you will soon be able to experience live indexing. This means that your published, updated or deleted posts will be shown nearly instantaneously in Google and Bing. The new tools work by sending a message with post update information to Bing, which will check … Read more
  • Bondora Go & Grow Review (2019 Update)
    What is Go & Grow Go & Grow is an investment service offered by the P2P investment platform Bondora, which allows investors to invest in an investment account paying 6.75% p.a. Investors are able to track returns on a daily basis, and any investment can be liquidated at any time. The investment is catered for … Read more
  • February 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    February 2019 Update – Investment Returns January 2019: This past month has been busy with extended holidays over the Christmas break, however I have still managed to make some time to update the website, and invest in new platforms. As you can see from the graph at the top of this page, I have diversified … Read more
  • Economy – Baltic States Economy Report Released
    Economy – Baltic States Economy Report Released Reinvest24 has released a report on the state of the economy in the Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania). The report has identified that: Estonia ranks 3rd in the European region for economic freedom The Housing Affordability Index has increased. This means that more people can purchase houses, … Read more
  • Alternate Investments – Bondora Go & Grow Updates Released
    Bondora have announced some new features to there Go & Grow product. Now, users: have access to a new dashboard can make withdrawals directly into bank accounts have alternate options to add money into their accounts can see an improved user interface. The January quarterly update showing the performance of the Go & Grow product … Read more
  • Alternate Investments – Mintos milestones released
    Mintos has announced that they have hit two new milestones at the start of 2019. Mintos announced that they have received over EUR 1.5 billion invested in loans and have over 100,000 registered investors. This compares to P2P investment company Bondora who have 46,000 investors and EUR 179 million in investments. Looking forward, Mintos is … Read more
  • Fast Invest P2P Platform Review (2019)
    What Is Fast Invest? Fast Invest is a Peer-2-Peer (P2P) investment account, which is classed as an alternative investment (compared to things such as share trading, term deposits etc). What is P2P investing you ask? P2P means peer to peer (i.e. from me to you) and allows one a person to take a loan from … Read more
  • January 2019 Update – Investment Returns
    Hello All! Happy New Year! My portfolio of investment returns for December 2018 is below.
    PlatformDec 18*Jan 19*Deposits /
    Withdrawals
    Month Return
    Mintos (EUR)0.3460.298-0.0500.75%
    Mintos (GEL)0.2300.2330.0001.25%
    Bondora0.3220.3280.0001.76%
    Grupeer0.2170.2370.0180.95%
    RateSetter (AU)0.3240.3260.0000.72%
    Envestio0.1220.1250.0001.81%
    Crowd Estate0.3020.3030.0000.41%
    RoboCash0.0300.0310.0000.73%
    Fast Invest0.1890.189
    Average Return1.02%
    US Shares0.7930.7270.000-8.26%
    *All values have been brought back to EUR and have been standardised. The important thing is to not show you how much I am investing per se, rather how much return is possible each month. The … Read more
  • Alternate Investments – Grupeer €500 Raffle in January 2019
    To celebrate the start of 2019, Grupeer have announced a €500 Christmas Raffle. Invest a minimum of €100 in January 2019 for your chance to win. Grupeer currently offer an average return of 14.42%. More here.
  • Alternate Investments – Ratesetter (AU) Early Access of Funds Introduced
    RateSetter (AU) has introduced a new tool which will allow early access of money invested in 3- and 5-year lending markets. Investors will be able to exit an investment before the end of their term, provided there is enough money from other investors to fund the loan, and enough money remaining in the system. The … Read more
  • December 2018 Update – Investment Returns
    My portfolio of investment returns for November 2018 is below. Platform Nov 18* Dec 18* Deposits / Withdrawals Month Return Mintos (EUR) 0.393 0.346 -0.050 0.82% Mintos (GEL) 0.228 0.230 0.000 1.13% Bondora 0.315 0.322 0.000 2.42% Grupeer 0.212 0.217 0.003 1.24% RateSetter (AU) 0.322 0.324 0.000 0.71% Envestio 0.120 0.122 0.000 1.69% Crowd Estate 0.201 0.302 … Read more
  • Alternate Investments – Grupeer Auto-Invest Feature Updated
    Grupeer has improved their Auto-Invest tool and now users can: Invest through multiple Auto-Invest strategies Prioritise settings on order of strategies Select loan type, country, partner, payment and schedule type. More on the product and features of Grupeer can be found here.
  • Alternate Investments – Robocash Announces a Maximum 12% Interest Rate Going Forward
    RoboCash has announced that all new loans added to the platform will provide an annual return not exceeding 12%. RoboCash has stated that the decrease in return is caused by expansion into new markets. If you use this platform, you should update your portfolio settings. Compare other P2P platforms here. More here.
  • Alternate Investments – IBAN Accounts Through Mintos Announced
    Mintos has raised €5 Million to provide users with personal IBAN accounts and debit cards. The IBAN account will allow investors to make and receive payments from around the world, including receiving a salary directly into Mintos. The debit card will allow investors to make transactions around the world or online, and withdraw money at … Read more

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Enter your email below to stay updated with our most recent content!
Scroll to Top